Member Awards

ACUA Awards Applications

Awards Nominations are open for submissions from June 1 - July 31

  • Member Excellence in Service Award - This Award recognizes a member who has made outstanding contributions to the mission of ACUA through exceptional service.
  • Outstanding Professional Contributions Award - This Award recognizes a member who has made outstanding and noteworthy contributions to the profession of internal auditing in higher education.
  • Rising Star Award - This Award recognizes an “up-and-coming” member who has made significant individual contributions in the areas of internal audit, compliance, or risk management that furthers the mission of ACUA.

2019 Award Recipients 


Member Excellence in Service Award 2019
Vijay-Patel-Member-Excellence-in-Service-Award-(1).jpg
The Member Excellence in Service Award was presented to Vijay Patel, Chief Audit Executive of The Mississippi Institutions of Higher Learning. This award recognizes a member who has made outstanding contributions to the mission of ACUA through exceptional service.

Vijay has served ACUA for over 13 years (even he cannot remember when he actually started serving ACUA!) and was the longest-serving board member in ACUA’s history, serving about a decade! Some ways Vijay contributed to ACUA include:

  • Directly and indirectly being involved in many decisions regarding ACUA’s mission, vision, and strategy by previously serving as ACUA President, Treasurer, and Board Member
  • Helping ACUA select a partner by serving on the Professional Management Selection Committee, which has sent the organization on a positive upward trajectory
  • Serving on the Web Team
  • Serving on a panel for an annual conference presentation
  • Serving as Chair of both the Membership and Nominating Committees
  • Continuing to serve as an ACUA Ambassador, helping ACUA and the Board when needed
  • The nomination noted that “Vijay also brings an intangible energy to the organization and its members that cannot be quantified.”
 

Rising Star Award 2019
Jana-Clark-Rising-Star-Award-(1).jpg
The Rising Star Award was presented to Jana Clark, Audit Manager at Kansas State University. This Award recognizes an up-and-coming member who has made significant individual contributions in the areas of internal audit, compliance, or risk management that furthers the mission of ACUA. This award is intended to spotlight, cultivate, and recognize those developing the personal initiative and commitment to positively impact higher education auditing, which is essential to ACUA’s continued success.

Jana has been an ACUA member and volunteer for the past six years. During this time, she assisted in planning the midyear and annual conferences and most recently became the Program Content Committee Director, responsible for the content and format for both the revamped AuditCon and Audit Interactive conferences. Helping with the content and format for both the AuditCon and Audit Interactive conferences will directly influence how we educate and interact with professionals within our industry. In addition, Jana has served as the Distance Learning Director, has been a member of the host committee, proctor, track coordinator, conference presenter, webinar presenter, contributor to College and University Auditor journal, developed a Kick Starter, and hosted networking events at previous conferences.
Past Winners

Member Excellence in Service Award
2019 Vijay Patel The Mississippi Institute of Higher Learning 
2018 Gail Klatt University of Minnesota
2017 Doug Horr Vanderbilt University
2016 Laura Buchhorn University of Texas - San Antonio
2015 Julia Hann Georgia College & State University
2014 Richard Dawson University of Texas-San Antonio
2013 Betsy Bowers Univ. of West Florida
2012 Kathryn Kapka The Univ. of Texas at Tyler
2011 Kimberly F. Turner Texas Tech University System
2010 Jim Sleezer Oklahoma State Univ./A&M Board of Regents
2009 Sandy Jansen Texas Tech University System
2008 Mary Barnett University of Richmond
2007 Phillip Hurd Georgia Tech
2006 Toni Messer University of Texas at Dallas
2005 Helen C. Vanderland  University of Mary Washington
2004 Don Holdegraver
Tom Salzman 
University of Nebraska
Illinois State University
2003 David P. Coury Florida State University
2002 Virginia Key 
Rick N. Whitfield 
Montana State University-Bozeman
Pace University
2001 Kate M. Head 
Charles A. Jefferis
University of South Florida
University of Vermont
2000

Steven M. Jung

Camille R. Rigney

Stanford University

Brown University

1999 Kathy Burgmeier  The University of Montana
1998 Seth Kornetsky   Tufts University
1997 Rob Clark Georgia Tech
 
Outstanding Professional Contributions Award
2018 Mark Salamasick University of Texas System
2017 Kevin Robinson Auburn University
2016 Tom Dwyer Syracuse University
2015 Betty McPhilimy Northwestern University
2014 Richard Dawson University of Texas-San Antonio
2014 Kim Turner Texas Tech University
2013 Thomas N. Luccock Michigan State University
2013 Michael L Somich Duke University
2012 Charles G. Chaffin University of Texas System
2011 Mary Lee Brown University of Pennsylvania & Penn Medicine
2010 Gail Klatt University of Minnesota
2009 J. Michael Peppers University of Texas
2008 Patti Snopkowski Oregon University System
2006 Rob Clark Georgia Tech
2005 Charlie Chaffin   University of Texas System
2003 David Crawford University of Texas System

 

 

Rising Star Award
2019 Jana Clark  Kansas State University 
2018 Kara Kearney-Saylor University at Buffalo
2017 Marion Candrea Rutgers University
2016 Meaghan Smith Oregon Health & Science University